--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1888. Part refenestrated. One of a group of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows having replacement uPVC casement windows, to first floor. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant house of modest architectural pretensions built as one of a group of four identical units (with 12006011, 3 - 4/KK-4766-10-11, 3 - 4) forming an important element of an appealing assemblage enhancing the streetscape quality of Dublin Road. However, the continued replacement of the fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles threatens to further undermine the character of the external expression of the house.