Hillman Humber and Commer

Garage

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey gable-fronted garage, c.1950. Now in alternative commercial use. Pitched (gable-fronted) roof not visible behind parapet with cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with channelling to ground floor having stringcourse over, rectangular recessed panels to first floor, crow-stepped parapet having panel to centre incorporating inscribed lettering, and rendered coping. Square-headed openings with fixed-pane windows to ground floor (one incorporating glazed double doors having overlight), and fixed-pane windows to first floor incorporating casement sections. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A middle-size range representing an element of the mid twentieth-century architectural heritage of Kilkenny City exhibiting distinctive attributes redolent of the period of construction including a symmetrical configuration, robust rendered detailing, a crow-stepped parapet, and so on. Presenting an early aspect the building makes a dramatic impression on the streetscape value of Green Street.