--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built 1759. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1900. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1900, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves having iron ties. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, cut-limestone surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900. Round-headed door opening with four cut-limestone steps, cut-limestone channelled block-and-start surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted with limestone ashlar parapet to front having moulded coping.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed Classically-proportioned middle-size house built by William Colles (n. d.) of the famed Kilkenny Marble Works as one of a pair (with 12001052/KK-4766-14-52) contributing positively to the formal quality of the street scene. Fine cut-limestone dressings including a particularly distinctive doorcase exhibiting high quality stone work enhance the architectural design value of the composition. Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect with most of the original composition attributes intact together with substantial quantities of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making a positive impression in an historic setting.