Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, extant 1758, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to ground floor.  Replacement pitched artificial slate roof behind parapet with ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and concealed rainwater goods.  Rendered wall to front (east) elevation with modillioned ogee cornice below replacement balustraded parapet.  Modified timber shopfront to ground floor retaining paired engaged columns on panelled pedestals supporting cornice on frieze on architrave.  Square-headed window openings (first floor) with sill course, and moulded rendered surrounds with ogee-detailed pediments on "acanthus"-detailed fluted scroll consoles framing six-over-six timber sash windows without horns.  Square-headed window openings (top floor) with sills, and moulded rendered surrounds with ogee-detailed hood mouldings on "acanthus"-detailed fluted scroll consoles framing six-over-six timber sash windows without horns.  Pair of square-headed window openings (gable end).  Interior including (first floor): carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled reveals or shutters.  Street fronted with footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form; the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression with those openings showing Classical dressings; and the parapeted roof.  Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including shimmering glass in hornless sash frames, thus upholding much of the character of a house making a pleasing visual statement in High Street.