--/--/--

Description

Single-arch hump back road bridge over river, designed 1907; built 1909-10; dated 1910. Repaired, 1969-70. Sited spanning River Nore with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge 'designed for the Joint Committee of the Kilkenny County Council and the Kilkenny Borough Council by Mr. A.M. Burden [Alexander Burden Mitchell (1864-1923)] County Surveyor of Kilkenny' (Concrete and Constructional Engineering VI 1911, 223) representing an important component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of County Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition confirmed not only by the pioneering construction using the Hennebique ferro-concrete [reinforced concrete] system engineered to designs signed (11th June 1907) by Louis Gustave Mouchel (1852-1908) of London, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arch making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the River Nore.