Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Section of coursed random rubble limestone retaining wall, c.1850, with slight batter, tooled squared limestone quoins, camber-headed carriageway having tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surround including voussoirs, corrugated-iron double doors, and tooled cut-limestone rounded coping having painted benchmark. Road fronted retaining flight of ten concrete steps leading to elevated concrete footpath with concrete flagged footpath to front having concrete brick geometrical border.

Appraisal

An attractive, if subtle feature in the streetscape exhibiting a traditional construction in locally-sourced rubble limestone with refined dressings exhibiting good quality craftsmanship: the resulting textured visual effect is imbued with a pleasing aesthetic quality lacking in modern cast- and reinforced concrete boundary or retaining walls.