Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey Gothic Revival gate lodge, built 1849, with single-bay two-stage advanced end bay to north on a square plan forming tower. Restored, pre-1973. Now disused. Roofs not visible behind parapets with concealed rainwater goods. Tooled limestone ashlar walls with cut-stone date stone/plaque to second stage to tower having cross-style blind apertures over, and battlemented parapets (on moulded course to main block; on corbels to tower with one battlement forming chimney stack). Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone surrounds having chamfered reveals, chamfered mullions, hood mouldings over, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-limestone surround having chamfered reveals, hood moulding over, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from line of road at (secondary) entrance to grounds of Kilkenny Castle.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale lodge known as Canal Lodge built by Alderman Robert Cane (n. d.) in a picturesque Gothic Revival style complementing the appearance of Kilkenny Castle positioned looming over to the south (12001066/KK-4766-14-66). The construction in fine tooled limestone ashlar exhibits high quality stone masonry while carved details enlivening the external expression of the composition contribute to the architectural design value of the lodge. Although no longer in use the lodge has historically been well maintained to present an early aspect, thereby remaining an appealing landmark in the townscape most notably when viewed from nearby Saint John's Bridge (12000229/KK-4766-09-229).