--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range, c.1600, on site. Renovated, c.1900, with openings to ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Reroofed. Now disused. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rooflights (one replacement), and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-stone step on limestone-flagged threshold, and timber door having overlight. Square-headed openings to ground floor remodelled, c.1900, with bas-relief pilasters having cut-limestone padstones on cut-limestone plinth, window opening now boarded-up, and timber double doors having overlight. Road fronted.

Appraisal

An appealing house of modest architectural aspirations contributing positively to the visual appeal of the streetscape. Notwithstanding a number of renovation works at either end of the twentieth century some of the historic fabric survives intact, thereby enhancing the character of the site in Saint Kieran's Street.