Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1837, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----. Pitched oat straw thatch roof, rope twist ridge with grouped exposed stretchers having exposed scallops, cement rendered chimney stack (east) having concrete capping supporting terracotta pot, concrete or rendered coping to gable (west) with rendered dwarf chimney stack to apex having rendered rounded capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pot, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Replacement roughcast battered walls bellcast over rendered plinth with roughcast battered buttress to rear (south) elevation. Square-headed door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement casement windows behind wrought iron bars. Set perpendicular to road with monolithic piers to perimeter having ball finial-topped stepped capping supporting flat iron "farm gate".

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of County Kildare by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished oat straw thatch finish. Furthermore, an adjacent "tin roofed" outbuilding (----) continues to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.