Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1837, on a T-shaped plan originally four-bay single-storey on a rectangular plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch; four-bay single-storey rear (west) elevation. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Hipped oat straw thatch roof with bobbin-topped rope twist ridge, rendered central chimney stack having stringcourse below capping, and exposed hazel or sally stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Limewashed lime rendered or roughcast battered walls on flush plinth. Square-headed window opening (porch) with concrete or rendered sill, and concealed dressings framing timber casement window. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from line of road with concrete verge to front.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of County Kildare by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on a later porch; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing an oat straw thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a farmhouse making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.