Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron fountain, dated 1899, on cut-granite plinth on cut-granite base. Now disused. Set back from line of road on hardcore gravel verge.

Appraisal

A fountain cast by Tonge and Taggart (established 1869) of Dublin to designs by John Joseph O'Callaghan (c.1838-1905) of Nassau Street, Dublin, commemorating Captain Thomas Tickell (1817-98) of Cheltenham in Gloucester. NOTE: The fountain was described in "The Irish Builder" (27th March 1901) as 'the first fountain of its size and description that has ever been made in Dublin [proving] that there is no necessity for going to Scotland or elsewhere for stock patterns when architects can have their original designs carried out as well at home. The castings are sharp, fine, and clear, and the mouldings perfect in every detail'.