--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, extant 1901, on a rectangular plan with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch. Renovated, 1989, producing present composition. Hipped oat straw thatch roof with pitched (gabled) oat straw thatch roof (porch), rope twist ridge with grouped exposed stretchers having exposed scallops, rendered dwarf chimney stack, and exposed stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Replacement cement rendered battered walls bellcast over rendered plinth. Square-headed door opening (porch) with splayed reveals framing glazed timber panelled door. Remodelled square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of County Kildare by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a feint battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return Form" of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); and the high pitched roof showing an oat straw thatch finish. NOTE: Occupied (1901) by John Cahill (----), 'Agricultural Labour[er]' (NA 1901); and (1911) by Matthew Cahill (----), 'General Labourer' (NA 1911).