Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard with various cut-stone grave markers, c.1810-c.1910. Now overgrown. Remains of detached rubble stone single-cell Catholic chapel, c.1810, comprising west gable with lancet-arch traceried window opening. Now in ruins. Gateway, c.1810, to site comprising pair of cut-stone circular piers with iron double gates having rubble stone flanking boundary wall.

Appraisal

Allen Graveyard, although overgrown, is of considerable social and historical importance in the locality and contains cut-stone grave markers that span the nineteenth century (one is dated 1874). The graveyard forms a group with further ecclesiastical structures in the village. Individually, the quality of each grave markers is of artistic importance and is an example of fine stone masonry. The remains of the chapel are of some architectural interest and include a fine traceried window opening that acts as a dramatic focal point in its setting - it is possible that the ruins incorporate some medieval fabric, and the site is therefore of some archaeological significance. The graveyard, with some attention and maintenance, has the potential to act as a pleasant landmark in the village and this is already evident in the presence of the boundary wall on the streetscape - the double gates are important examples of early surviving iron work.