--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, extant 1837, on a rectangular plan. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Vacant, 2002. Hipped and pitched thatch roof with remains of exposed stretchers to degraded ridge having exposed scallops, rendered dwarf chimney stack having chamfered capping, rendered coping to gable (north), and blind stretchers to degraded eaves having blind scallops. Limewashed lime rendered coursed rubble stone battered walls. Square-headed door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with limewashed sills, and concealed dressings including timber lintels framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set perpendicular to road with rendered piers to perimeter having pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron "farm gate".

Appraisal

A house identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of County Kildare by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear lobby entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying feint battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a degraded thatch finish. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in a sylvan street scene. NOTE: Occupied (1901) by Nicholas Losty (----), 'Farmer' (NA 1901); and (1911) by Thomas Losty (----), 'General Labourer' (NA 1911).