Architectural Historical Social Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch dressed stone hump back road bridge over canal, dated 1794, with dressed stone voussoirs and dressed stone parapet walls. Coursed dressed stone walls to abutments. Cut-stone piers. Coursed dressed stone parapet walls. Cut-stone date stone/plaque. Cut-stone coping. Single segmental arch. Dressed stone voussoirs. Brick soffits having square apertures under. Sited spanning Grand Canal with grass banks to canal. Canal lock, c.1795, to north-west comprising sections of granite ashlar retaining walls with timber lock gates over.

Appraisal

Digby Bridge (and Lock) is a fine stone bridge that forms an imposing feature on the Grand Canal and is one of a group of bridges on the section of that canal that passes through County Kildare. The construction of the arch that has retained its original shape is of technical and engineering merit. The bridge (and sections of canal retaining walls) exhibits good quality stone masonry and fine, crisp joints. The bridge and lock group is of considerable historical and social significance as a reminder of the canal network development in Ireland, which brought about many technical advances and encouraged the development of commercial activity in the late eighteenth century.