Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch snecked limestone hump back road bridge over canal, c.1800, with dressed stone voussoirs, cut-stone stringcourse and rubble stone parapet wall having oblong cut-stone date stone/plaque. Snecked limestone walls to abutments. Cut-stone stringcourse. Rubble stone parapet walls. Cut-stone date stone/plaque. Cut-stone coping. Single round arch. Ashlar voussoirs. Rubble stone soffits with traces of render over. Sited spanning Grand Canal (Athy Branch) with tow path running underneath to north-west and to south-east, and grass banks to canal.

Appraisal

New Bridge is a fine stone bridge that forms an imposing feature on the Grand Canal and is one of a group of bridges on the section of that canal that passes through County Kildare. The construction of the arch that has retained its original shape is of technical and engineering merit. The bridge exhibits good quality stone masonry and fine, crisp joints. The bridge is of considerable historical and social significance as a reminder of the canal network development in Ireland, which brought about many technical advances and developed commercial activity in the late eighteenth/early nineteenth centuries. New Bridge forms an imposing landmark in the area, being surrounded on both sides by a flat landscape.