Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble stone hump back road bridge over canal, dated 1796, with cut-stone voussoirs, cut-stone stringcourse and rubble stone parapet walls. Rubble stone walls to abutments with traces of render over. Rubble stone parapet walls. Cut-stone date stone/plaque. Cut-stone coping. Single elliptical arch. Cut-stone voussoirs. Squared rubble stone soffits with render over. Sited spanning Grand Canal with tow path to north and grass banks to canal.

Appraisal

Bond Bridge is a fine stone bridge that forms an imposing feature on the Grand Canal and is one of a group of bridges on the section of that canal that passes through County Kildare. The construction of the arch that has retained its original shape is of technical and engineering merit. The bridge exhibits good quality stone masonry and fine, crisp joints. The bridge is of considerable historical and social significance as a reminder of the canal network development in Ireland, which brought about many technical advances and developed commercial activity in the late eighteenth century.