--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, extant 1837, on an L-shaped plan originally three-bay single-storey on a rectangular plan; single-bay (two-bay deep) single-storey projecting end bay with half-dormer attic (east). Pitched oat straw thatch roof, rope twist ridge with paired exposed stretchers having exposed scallops, rendered dwarf chimney stack on a T-shaped plan having concrete capping, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops; pitched artificial slate roof (east) with ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on roughcast eaves with cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast battered walls. Square-headed door opening with concrete threshold, and concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Kildare by such attributes as the lobby entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a feint battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing an oat straw thatch finish: meanwhile, aspects of the composition clearly illustrate the continued linear development or "improvement" of the house. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.