Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble stone road bridge over canal, built 1793, with ashlar voussoirs and parapet wall. Uncoursed squared rubble stone walls. Ashlar coping to parapet walls. Single round arch. Ashlar voussoirs. Squared rubble stone voussoirs with render over. Sited spanning Royal Canal with rubble stone swept walls and grass backs having stone-paved tow path to south.

Appraisal

Kilmore Bridge is a fine rubble stone bridge that forms an imposing feature on the Royal Canal and is one of a number of bridges on the section of that canal that passes through County Kildare - as such it is of social and historical importance attesting to the canal network development in the late eighteenth century, which encouraged the commercialisation and industrialisation of the country. It is constructed of good quality stone and has fine details such as the intact tow path passing underneath, and the original parapet wall. The construction of the arch that has retained its original shape is of technical and engineering merit.