Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1820, comprising pair of cut-stone piers with cut-stone capping having wrought iron double gates with finials and rubble stone curved flanking walls having remains of square-headed pedestrian gateway to wall to south, and render dressings to wall to north. Now disused.

Appraisal

This gateway, built as an integral component of the Ballitore House estate, is a fine and attractive composition that is currently in poor condition and in need of repair. The piers of cut-stone are a good example of the high quality of stone masonry practised in the locality, and are in contrast to the less-refined rubble stone construction of the curved flanking walls. Both originally rendered, the wall to north retains its original form, with decorative render strips forming a compartmentalised effect. The gateway retains its original gates, which are an attractive example of early surviving wrought iron work. The gateway is an attractive landmark on the road leading out of Ballitore to the south, and serves to convey to the passer-by the grandeur of the house contained within the grounds, which is in contrast to the modest quality of the remainder of the building stock of the village.