Ballymore Eustace Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, c.1880, retaining early fenestration with single-bay two-storey gabled projecting bay to centre having single-storey flat-roofed open porch to left and single-bay single-storey lean-to return to rear to north-east. Now in use as Garda Síochána Station. Gable-ended roof with slate (gabled to projecting bay to centre; lean-to to return). Clay ridge tiles. Roughcast chimney stacks. Timber bargeboards. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat-roof to porch on iron post. Timber. Roughcast walls. Painted. Rendered wall to side (south-east) elevation. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows. Tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from road in own grounds. Gravel grounds to site.

Appraisal

Ballymore Eustace Garda Síochána Station is a fine and well-maintained building on a symmetrical plan that retains most of its original character. The building, which is set back from the line of the street, thus adding incident to the regular streetline, is composed of graceful proportions and is dominated by a central gabled projecting bay. The building retains most of its original fabric and materials, including timber sash fenestration and a slate roof, and it is possible that the interior also retains early salient fittings of note. The building is of considerable social and historic interest as one of the earliest civic buildings in the locality.