Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1750, comprising pair of decorative wrought iron open work piers with decorative cresting having wrought iron double gates with decorative panel over and flanking wall having wrought iron railings over with wrought iron terminating pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This gateway, possibly originally fashioned for installment at alternative location, is an attractive, highly ornate composition that provides a fitting entrance to the Castlemartin (House) estate. The gateway forms part of a self-contained group with the gate lodge to north-west. The piers, gates and railings are fine examples of early surviving wrought iron work and include intricate detailing, which is of artistic interest. The gateway is a prominent and attractive feature on the side of the road leading out of Kilcullen to the west.