Archaeological, Artistic, Historical, Social

Abbey

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Remains of detached rubble stone Catholic church, c.1700, originally on a cruciform plan and possibly incorporating fabric of medieval abbey, pre-1496. In ruins, 1939-40. Now mostly collapsed. Graveyard to site with various cut-stone grave markers, c.1700-present, including medieval effigy, c.1500. Gateway, c.1700, to site comprising pair of rubble stone piers with iron gate.

Appraisal

This site is of considerable social and historical interest, attesting to the long-standing ecclesiastical presence in the locality. Originally founded as an abbey by Roland Eustace and Margaret D’Artois, pre-1496, the abbey and the subsequent Catholic church built on site are now in ruins with the remaining fabric having cut-stone memorials inserted. The attendant graveyard contains various cut-stone grave markers of many periods, which are of artistic interest, and a medieval effigy to site is of considerable archaeological importance. Sited at the end of a long avenue, the site is a subtle and picturesque feature in the locality.