Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay single-storey yellow brick railway station, opened 1846, comprising two-bay single-storey central block with single-bay single-storey recessed flaking bay to right (north-east) having single-bay single-storey recessed entrance wing to right (north-east) with single-bay single-storey open cell to attic (sheltering stairwell), and two-bay single-storey recessed wing to left (south-west). Gable-ended roofs with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks (one of yellow brick base having cut-granite quoin dressings). Cut-stone coping to gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Yellow brick Flemish bond walls. Cut-granite quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite mullions. Cut-granite sills and block-and-start surrounds having hood mouldings over. 1/1 timber sash windows with fixed-pane overlights. Shallow pointed-arch door opening. Cut-granite chamfered doorcase. Timber panelled double doors. Set back from road in own grounds. Tarmacadam forecourt/carpark to site.

Appraisal

Newbridge Railway Station is an attractive long, low yellow brick range that has been well maintained to retain its original form and character. The railway station, together with the various ancillary structures in the grounds, is of considerable social and historical significance, attesting to the development of the Great Southern and Western Railway line in the locality that allowed for improved public transport, while encouraging further trade and industry to the town. The construction of the range almost entirely in yellow brick attests to the improvements made in the manufacturing industry in the nineteenth century that allowed for the mass-production of economic building materials. The railway station retains many important early or original salient features and materials, including timber sash fenestration, timber fittings to the door openings, and slate roofs having cast-iron rainwater goods. The railway station, together with the station master’s house adjacent to north-east (11818096/KD-23-18-96), forms the centrepiece of the railway complex in Newbridge and is an attractive landmark in the locality.