The Crown Hotel

Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey double-pile hotel, c.1830, probably originally detached with round-headed door opening to ground floor. Renovated, c.1870, with render façade enrichments added. Refenestrated, c.1990. Gable-ended double pile (M-profile) roofs behind parapet wall with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted. Rendered dressings, c.1870, including channelled piers to ends, moulded stringcourse over openings to first floor and moulded cornice having rendered parapet wall over with curvilinear panel to centre. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Moulded rendered surrounds, c.1870, with pediments to openings to ground floor on consoles. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening. Moulded rendered surround, c.1870, with open bed pediment over on consoles. Replacement timber panelled double doors, c.1990, with overlight. Set back from line of road. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

The Grand (Hotel) is of social and historical significance as one of the earliest remaining purpose-built commercial buildings in Newbridge. Composed of graceful Classical proportions, the basic form of the building is not unlike many Georgian buildings in the town, yet the hotel is distinguished by the late nineteenth-century render dressings that are of artistic interest, and which attest to the high quality of craftsmanship traditionally practised in the locality. The pediments to openings and the decorative panel to the parapet wall in particular are fine examples of render work, and have retained their original form and intricacy. Renovated in the late twentieth century, the replacement fenestration is not in keeping with the original integrity of the design – the re-instatement of traditional-style timber fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the hotel. The hotel is an attractive and imposing feature on the streetscape of Edward Street, and forms a decorative foil to the relative severity of the adjoining terrace to left (south-west; 11818042-5; KD-27-18-42 – 5).