Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Mooreabbey House

Gasworks

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey rubble stone former gas works with half-attic, c.1845, with segmental-headed integral carriageway to ground floor and two-bay single-storey side elevation to north-east having yellow brick chimney stack on a square plan. Extensively renovated and extended, c.1990, comprising two-bay single-storey wing to south-east with single-bay single-storey lean-to conservatory added to north-east to accommodate commercial use. Gable-ended roofs. Replacement artificial slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on eaves course. Lean-to roof to conservatory. Glazed in timber frame. Random rubble stone walls. Yellow brick dressings including quoins to corners. Slit-style apertures in tripartite arrangement to gables. Yellow brick panelled tapered chimney stack to north-east with cut-stone coping. Roughcast walls to additional range. Painted. Round-headed window opening to half-attic. Stone sill. Yellow brick surround. Replacement fixed-pane timber window, c.1990. Segmental-headed integral carriageway. Yellow brick dressings. Replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors, c.1990. Square-headed window openings to additional range. Yellow brick sills and surrounds. Timber casement windows. Fixed-pane timber windows to conservatory. Set back from road in grounds shared with Mooreabbey House.

Appraisal

This building is of considerable technical or engineering significance, having been built as a private gas works supplying gas for use in Mooreabbey House nearby. Now converted to another use, the building nevertheless retains most of its original form and character, while later additions do not detract considerably from the original integrity of the design. A striking feature of the composition is the tall, slender tapered chimney stack to north-east that is constructed of early yellow brick – the juxtaposition of brick with rubble stone to the main block produces an attractive polychromatic effect. The chimney also serves to articulate the skyline while identifying the building in the landscape. The former gas works is an integral component of the Mooreabbey estate and is a fine instance of a privately-held small-scale industrial building.