Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Lock

Lock

--/--/--

Description

Canal lock, c.1800, comprising sections of ashlar retaining walls with lock gates to north- and to south retaining early mechanisms. Sited on Grand Canal with grass banks to canal.

Appraisal

This lock is a fine structure that forms an attractive feature on the Grand Canal and is one of a number of locks on the section of that canal that passes through County Kildare - as such it is of social and historical importance as part of the canal network development in Ireland and its historical significance also lies in its age, quality and canal associations. It is constructed of good quality stone and has fine details such as early timber lock gates that retain early mechanisms. The lock is also of considerable technical and engineering merit.