Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch cut-stone hump back road bridge over canal, c.1870. Extensively renovated, c.1995. Coursed cut-stone walls to central section. Cut-stone stringcourse to spring of arch. Cut-stone piers. Cut-stone coping. Replacement iron railings, c.1995. Rubble stone curved flanking walls. Single round arch re-inforced, c.1995, with pre-cast concrete panels. Sited spanning Grand Canal. Grass banks to canal with cut-granite kerbing.

Appraisal

Sallins Bridge is a fine stone bridge that forms an imposing feature on the Grand Canal and is one of a group of bridges on the section of that canal that passes through County Kildare. Although comprehensively renovated in the late twentieth century the bridge is of considerable technical, historical and social significance as a reminder of the canal network development in Ireland, which brought about many technical advances and developed commercial activity in the locality.