Bun-Scoil Bhríde

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay double-height national school, dated 1955, on an irregular plan on a corner site comprising four-bay double-height wing with single-bay double-height gabled advanced end bay to right (north-east) having six-bay double-height side elevation to north-east and four-bay double-height return to rear to north-west having four-bay double-height perpendicular wing to north-east with four-bay single-storey flat-roofed parallel range along south-east elevation. Refenestrated, c.1995. Gable-ended roofs on a complex plan with artificial slate. Clay ridge tiles. Timber eaves and bargeboards. Aluminium rainwater goods. Flat-roofed to parallel range. Bitumen felt. Roughcast walls. Painted. Red brick dressings including plinth. Cut-stone feature to side (north-east) elevation of projecting bay to north-east. Cut-stone date stone/plaque. Square-headed window openings (round-headed to front (south-east) elevation of projecting end bay to north-east). Concrete sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening approached by flight of steps. Red brick surround. Replacement glazed timber panelled double doors, c.1995, with sidelights. Set back from road in own grounds on a corner site. Tarmacadam yard to site. Roughcast boundary wall to boundary.

Appraisal

Bun Scoil Bríde is a fine and extensive building on an irregular plan that forms an imposing landmark on New Street. Renovated in the late twentieth century, the school nevertheless retains most of its original form. The school is of social interest as the latest educational facility built in the locality, replacing an earlier national school (11810033/KD-17-10-33), reflecting the growing population of Rathangan together with the continued development of the east end of the town.