Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Turbine house

Turbine house

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey mass-concrete hydro-electric turbine engine house, c.1930, retaining early fenestration. Gable-ended roof with concrete. Mass-concrete walls. Unpainted. Square-headed openings. No sills. Iron swivel windows. Iron double doors approached by flight of concrete steps. Sited on north bank of River Liffey.

Appraisal

This hydro-electric turbine engine house is of considerable technical or engineering interest, having been constructed immediately prior to the establishment of the National Electricity Network. The building is of interest for its construction in mass-concrete, an early example of the use of this material in the locality. Viewed from Straffan Bridge to the south-east the presence of the structure has a picturesque effect on the river.