Historical, Social, Technical

Canal (section of)

Canal (section of)

--/--/--

Section of Grand Canal, c.1785, with dressed stone retaining walls.

Appraisal

The focal point of the village of Robertstown (and for many years the reason for the economic survival of the locality) this section of the Grand Canal is of considerable historical, social and technical significance, having been built as a means of providing an alternative route linking the east of Ireland to the west, and vice versa. The presence of the Grand Canal encouraged the building of structures of technical/engineering merit, such as Binns Bridge (11806004/KD-13-06-04), and also encouraged the industrialisation or commercial development of urban centres, such as Robertstown, for example the establishment of a canal hotel (11806009/KD-13-06-09). The cut-stone retaining walls to the canal reveal a high quality of stone masonry practised in the locality.