Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Celbridge Abbey

Foot bridge

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Four-arch rubble stone footbridge over river, c.1750, with cut-stone triangular cut-waters, rock-faced voussoirs, cut-stone coping and pedestrian gateway to south-east comprising triangular-headed opening with cut-stone voussoirs, rubble stone piers and cut-stone stringcourse over having rubble stone parapet wall. Rubble stone walls. Cut-stone triangular cut-waters. Rubble stone parapet walls. Cut-stone coping. Four segmental arches. Rocked-faced voussoirs. Rubble stone soffits with render over. Sited spanning River Liffey with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

Rock Bridge is an attractive and unusual rubble stone footbridge that forms an imposing feature on the River Liffey and is one of a group of bridges (both footbridges and road bridges) on the section of that river that passes through County Kildare – the bridge is reputed to be one of the earliest surviving bridges on the River Liffey. The construction of the arches that have retained their original shape is of technical and engineering merit, while the cut-stone work to the cut-waters and voussoirs attests to the high quality of stone masonry practised in the locality. An unusual feature is the gateway to the south-east, which forms a pictures feature when viewed from the road to south. The bridge is of social and historical significance, having been built as part of the planned Celbridge Abbey estate.