Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, built 1783, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of vermiculated rusticated limestone ashlar ]piers on cut-limestone plinths having ogee-detailed cornices on swag-detailed friezes on Greek Key-detailed entablatures below sphynx-topped capping with limestone ashlar outer piers having fluted stepped capping supporting spear head-detailed cast-iron railings. Street fronted at entrance to grounds of Castletown.

Appraisal

A gateway making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street at the entrance on to the grounds of the Castletown estate. NOTE: The gateway, one copied from 'a composition of the late Earl of Burlington' published by Sir William Chambers (1722-96) in "A Treatise on the Decorative Part of Civil Architecture" (1759), was the subject of a letter (1st October 1783) by Lady Louisa Conolly (1743-1821) who remarked 'what is rather extraordinary to say of Paddy workmen in general is, that the stone cutters work and iron work are so well finished for the sort of materials that they are done in that it is quite pleasant'. The 'stone cutters work' included two sphynxes supplied by John Coates of Maynooth at a cost of £16. 18s. 6d. (cf. 11805002).