Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey worker' house with half-dormer attic, extant 1908, on a rectangular plan. Refenestrated, ----. Pitched slate roof with roll moulded ridge, red brick Running bond central chimney stack having corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, timber bargeboards to gables on timber purlins, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth with red brick quoins to corners. Square-headed central door opening in round-headed recess with threshold, and red brick block-and-start surround with ogee-detailed hood moulding framing replacement timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed flanking window openings in camber-headed recesses with concrete sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds with ogee-detailed hood moulding framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement in camber-headed recesses (gables) with shallow sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Set back from line of street with wrought iron railings to perimeter centred on looped flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A worker's house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Celbridge with the architectural value of the composition, one erected on a line with a gateway on to the grounds of the Oakly Park estate (see 11805052), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a Classically-detailed doorcase; the gentle "sweep" of the openings; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a worker's house making a pleasing visual statement in Church Road.