Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey gate lodge, extant 1872, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on roughcast eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered roughcast walls. Square-headed central door opening with cut-limestone step threshold, and red brick block-and-start surround having chamfered reveals framing sheet steel door. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds having chamfered reveals framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from line of street at entrance to grounds of Castletown.

Appraisal

A gate lodge contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Castletown estate with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor with those openings showing lively machine-made red brick dressings. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a gate lodge forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gate lodge (see 11805002) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in Main Street.