Garden temple

Garden temple

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cut-limestone garden temple, c.1920, comprising prostyle tetrastyle Ionic portico approached by flight of four cut-stone steps having frieze and pediment over sheltering statuary. Set back from road in grounds shared with Leixlip Castle.

Appraisal

This temple, built as a garden folly, is a fine, picturesque structure that has been very well-maintained to present an original aspect – the folly is evidence of the continued embellishment of Leixlip Demesne in to the early twentieth century. The use of a sophisticated Classical-style portico is an attractive foil to the medieval quality of the remainder of the architectural stock in the grounds of Leixlip Castle. The construction in cut-stone is a fine example of the high quality of stone masonry traditionally practised in the locality and this is especially evident in the carved detailing, particularly to the capitals, that has retained a crisp intricacy. The statuary within is of some artistic merit.