Historical, Social, Technical

Canal (section of)

Canal (section of)

--/--/--

Section of Royal Canal, built 1790-1796, with dressed stone retaining walls.

Appraisal

One of the focal points of Maynooth (and for some years a factor in the economic prosperity of the locality) this section of the Royal Canal is of considerable historical, social and technical significance, having been built as a means of providing an alternative route linking the east of Ireland to the west, and vice versa. The presence of the Royal Canal encouraged the building of structures of technical/engineering merit, such as Mullen Bridge (11803103/KD-05-03-103) and Bond Bridge (11803133/KD-05-03-133), and also encouraged the industrialisation or commercial development of urban centres, such as Maynooth. The cut-stone retaining walls to the canal reveal a high quality of stone masonry practised in the locality.