Architectural, Cultural, Historical, Social

Royal College of Saint Patrick

Handball alley

--/--/--

Description

Remains of four cut-limestone ball alleys, built 1837. Undergoing part demolition, 2002. Set in grounds shared with Saint Patrick’s College. Part overgrown grounds to site.

Appraisal

This ball alley complex, which is now disused and in poor condition, is an attractive feature in the grounds of Saint Patrick’s College – it is one of a pair of handball alleys in the grounds, with another example to south-east (11803129/KD-05-03-129). Once a common sight across the country many of these structures have subsequently been demolished, which means that the example at Maynooth is an important and rare survival. Of considerable social and cultural importance the handball alley is also of vernacular interest, being a building type that is indigenous to the country. The construction of the building in fine cut-limestone attests to the high quality of stone masonry practised in the development of the college.