Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone sculpture, erected 1993, comprising pair of round-headed arches with limestone piers having timber beams over (forming walkway), with round-headed limestone arches at right angles forming pair of L-shaped plans. Set in concrete block cobbled and limestone flagged square.

Appraisal

This sculpture is an attractive feature set in the centre of the historic core of Maynooth, forming a focal point of the planned street. The square is of considerable social and historical interest, originally being the site of the market house, and later the courthouse, both of which are now gone – the sculpture alludes to both of these former buildings through the system of graceful round arches representing an open arcade and the Classical style that was used in the design of the buildings. The construction of the sculpture is of interest, and represents a high quality of stone masonry.