Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard with various cut-stone grave markers, c.1725-present. Gateway, c.1725, to south-west comprising pair of cut-stone piers with wrought iron gates having spike finials and rubble stone boundary wall.

Appraisal

This graveyard is of social interest as one of the earliest graveyards in the locality of Kilcock - originally surrounding a now long-gone medieval church on site, it is possible that the site retains artefacts of archaeological interest. The graveyard forms an attractive, picturesque feature on Church Lane and is announced on the side of the road by a fine gateway of cut-stone, which retains early examples of wrought iron gates. The cut-stone grave markers of various periods are of some artistic interest.