--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1905, with single-bay single-storey return to rear to south-west. Refenestrated, c.1990, with single-bay single-storey lean-to conservatory added to side elevation to south-east. One of a group of five similar semi-detached houses. Hipped gabled roof with slate (hipped gabled to return). Clay ridge tiles with decorative finials. Red brick chimney stack. Exposed timber eaves. Timber bargeboards. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Lean-to roof to conservatory. Glazed in uPVC frame. Roughcast walls. Painted. Red brick (painted) dressings including quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Red brick block-and-start surrounds to ground floor with hood moulding over. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening in round-headed recessed panel. Red brick block-and-start surrounds with hood moulding over. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1990. Overlight with moulded pediment in roughcast panel over. Square-headed openings to conservatory. uPVC casement and fixed-pane windows. Road fronted. Tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as part of a small group of five houses (including 11802023, 5/KD-05-02-23, 5) and a larger group including further examples to Connaught Street (11802037 - 9/KD-05-02-37 - 9)), has been well-maintained and presents an early aspect. The house is of social and historic interest, representing an early housing development in the locality, probably sponsored by the local authority. Of picturesque appearance, the house is distinguished by the juxtaposition of roughcast with red brick dressings, and the unusual profile to the roof. The house retains some of its original features and materials, yet the replacement fenestration does not contribute positively to the original integrity of the design and adds a blank quality to the front (north-east) elevation. Fronting directly on to the road, the house is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Church Lane, continuing the established streetline and roofline of the street and introducing the corner leading to Mill Lane to south-west.