Survey Data

Reg No

11507071


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural, Technical


Previous Name

28th Lock


Original Use

Lock


In Use As

Lock


Date

1790 - 1795


Coordinates

268204, 193462


Date Recorded

18/06/1996


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Canal lock, c. 1791, with timber and steel gates. Cut limestone retaining walls and bank with cast- iron winding mechanisms. Adjacent paths of concrete slab paving with cast-iron rope ties and timber bollards.