Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Folly

Folly

--/--/--

Description

Square plan Italianate water and clock tower, c.1880, with limestone walls having tapered profile and machicolations, capped with pyramidal copper roof. Clock faces to east and west elevations. Erection of tower carried out by Engineering Department of St. James Gate Brewery. The principal mason was Patrick Connolly. Clock designed by Sir Howard Brubb. ROOF: Pyramidal patented copper roof with gold gilded cockerel and vane. WALLS: Coursed rubble limestone; brass clock to east and west elevations; carved stone string courses on belfry supported by granite brackets, in turn supporting Doric pilasters supporting elaborate cornice and pyramidal roof. OPENINGS: Round headed window openings with limestone voussoirs; soffits; revealsand flush cills; fixed timber framed leaded glass windows; on belfry two bricked up round headed openings with dividing column and bell capital; two round headed lancet openings.