--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1840, with attic accommodation. Retaining original fenestration. Single-storey lean-to extension to rear, c.1900. Single-storey extension to south and to rear attic dormer c.1970. ROOF: Hipped; slate; terracotta roof ridge tiles; rough cast chimney stacks with terracotta pots; rear pitch of roof has flat roof extension protruding into roof dormer lean-to; slate; pitched roof to rear; flat roofed extension to side. WALLS: Roughcast render with nap rendered plinth course. OPENINGS: Square headed windows; rendered soffits and reveals; granite cills with 6/6 timber sashes to grounds floor and 3/3 timber sashes to first floor;3/3 timber sashes and timber casement to rear; round headed door opening; rendered soffit and reveals; granite door step; timber panelled door and spoke wheel fanlight c.1980.