Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

Castle/fortified house

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey rubble stone medieval tower house, c.1400, with base batter and crenellated parapet. Single-bay five-storey crenellated entrance turret on a square plan to centre. Renovated c.1825. Renovated and refenestrated c.1910. ROOF: Crow-stepped crenellated parapet and chimney. WALLS: Random rubble stone, with some render c.1825. OPENINGS: Square headed window openings with limestone chamfered architraves and replacement fixed timber windows c.1910. Mullioned window, c.1825, to south elevation. Lancet openings to top floor of entrance turret, with replacement diamond leaded windows, c.1910, to lower floors. Limestone doorcase with replacement timber panelled door, c.1910, to entrance turret.