Survey Data

Reg No

11329013


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural, Artistic


Previous Name

Portrane Mental Hospital originally Portrane Asylum


Original Use

Gate lodge


Date

1850 - 1890


Coordinates

323934, 250739


Date Recorded

01/08/2000


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, c.1870, with canted central bay. Single-bay extension to left-hand side. ROOF: Hipped; slate; central red brick chimney; terracotta ridge tiles; decorative terracotta finial to bay window; flat felt roof to left bay; plastic rainwater goods. WALLS: Rendered plinth; rendered; lined and ruled; rendered quoins. OPENINGS: Square-headed windows; rendered reveals; painted canted sills; 1/1 original sash windows to fa├žade; replacement uPVC frames to side. Square headed door; replacement c.1930's timber door; plate glass overlight.