Mill (wind)

Mill (wind)

--/--/--

Description

Windmill, c.1525, on a circular plan, capped with thatched conical roof having four canvas sails. The mill measures 41 ft. in height; diameter of sail equals 53 ft. 4 inches. Restored, c.1995. ROOF: Thatched wooden cap resting on hardwood bearings; lufted, ie, turned to the wind from inside the mill; sails mounted on a windshaft which rests on a stone. WALLS: Coursed rubble limestone. OPENINGS: Small square headed windows; rubble surrounds; timber shutters square headed door; reproduction timber door leaf. INTERIOR: Break wheel mounted on the windshaft engages with the lantern pinion, with the force of the wind, power is transmitted downwards via the central shaft to a single pair of grinding stones.