Architectural, Artistic, Scientific, Social

Court house

Court house

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited detached three-bay two-storey over basement courthouse, built c.1844, with three slightly recessed central bays. Single-storey extension to rear. ROOF: Shallow hipped roof; slate; terracotta roof ridge tiles; rendered chimney stacks; clay pots; over hanging eaves supported on carved timber corbelled paired brackets. WALLS: Coursed limestone rubble; dressed limestone quoins to single bay, break fronts to end bays of front facade also dressed limestone cornice plinth and cills course. OPENINGS: Principle elevation; tripartite opening consists of three-round headed windows, in a limestone surround divided and framed by Tuscan pilasters of limestone with limestone cill course containing round headed 6/6 timber sashes; side elevation windows square headed red brick quoined dress openings; limestone cills, contain 6/3 timber sashes with original cylinder glass, one of which is a Wyatt window. Two doors at ground floor reached by coursed limestone rubble plinth with granite steps with original iron railings; right hand side entrance is a later, c.1990, addition and contains a ramp, each is framed by Tuscan pilasters; left hand door is original two leaf panelled door with iron door knob. INTERIOR:Original timber shuttering; the double-height courtroom has fixed bench seating, timber panelling on the benches, a stone fireplace and overmantle internal glazed porches. There are moulded cornices and timber panelled doors and shutters throughout.