Lifeboat station

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey stone built former lifeboat station, built 1889. Three-bay single-storey boathouse to east. ROOF:Double pitched with only timber rafters surviving in places; double pitched corrugated iron roof on smaller building to east. WALLS:Coursed limestone walls; ashlar limestone plinth course; string courses; limestone buttresses to corners; front/sea façade is rendered; smaller building has rockfaced limestone with quoining.OPENINGS:Slightly segmental headed window openings with limestone dressings, chamfered cills, port of timber sase & frames survive, blocked up with concrete blocks placed inside windows. Smaller adjacent building, carriage arch opening with limestone dressings at gable end also blocked up.