Smyth and Company

Factory

Laundry

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached six-bay two-storey former factory, c.1850. Single-bay two-storey lean-to extension to north-west. Now in use as cleaners. Plaques originally read 'Vienna prize medal/1873', 'Philadelphia/prize medal/1876', 'Paris prize medal/1878', 'Established/A.D./1780'. (Pair with 11305003) ROOF:Hipped; modern metal tiled, rendered chimney stack; terracotta pots; cast-iron rain water goods. WALLS:Nap rendered lined and ruled; rendered, painted moulded fascia and plaque; quoining to left; nap rendered plinth course. OPENINGS:Segmental headed, limestone cills, uPVC windows, to ground floor, square headed rendered surround; segmental headed opening with uPVC windows to first floor, square headed uPVC door and 1980's timber panelled door with overlight